Uganda Cranes Squad For Botswana, Algeria Duels Summoned

Uganda Cranes coach Paul Put (FUFA photos)

World Cup qualifiers

Fixtures (Namboole)
*June 7: Botswana, 7pm
*June 10: Algeria, 7pm

Group G

  1. Algeria – 6pts
  2. Botswana – 3
  3. Guinea – 3
  4. Uganda – 3
  5. Mozambique – 0
  6. Somalia – 0

Uganda Cranes coach Paul Put has summoned the squad for the upcoming FIFA World Cup Qualifiers against Botswana and Algeria.

These will mark the first games for the Cranes to return to Namboole since 17th November 2019 against Malawi.

The provisional squad of 28 players include both local and foreign-based players.

The team will enter camp on May 30 ahead of the matches.

Uganda is in Group G alongside Algeria, Botswana, Guinea, Mozambique and Somalia.

The top team in the group will qualify directly to the 2026 FIFA World Cup in United States, Mexico and Canada.

The runners-up will advance to a playoff to determine which team will advance to to the inter-confederation playoffs.

Currently, Uganda are fourth on the table with three points having lost to Guinea before beating Somalia, both away matches.

Several players from the squad that played the first two games against Guinea and Somalia in November last year, have not been summoned.

These include vocal goalkeeper Salim Jamal, Jack Komakech, Ibrahim Juma, Rogers Torach, Gavin Kizito, Hudu Mulikyi, Bright Anukani, Allan Oyirwoth, Kizito Luwagga, Fred Amaku, Richard Basangwa and Milton Karisa.

Italian based defender Elio Capradossi has also been summoned for the first time.

Capradossi was born in Kampala, Uganda to an Italian father and DR Congolese mother, and moved to Italy at the age of two.

The Squad:

Goalkeepers – Ismail Watenga (Golden Arrows), Nafian Alionzi (Defence Forces), Crispus Kusiima (Kitara), Brady Jeans Wokorach (SC Villa)

Defenders – Elvis Bwomono (St Mirren), Kenneth Ssemakula (SC Villa), Isaac Muleme (FK Zizkov), Aziz Kayondo (MFK Vyskov), Nicholas Mwere (BUL), Bevis Mugabi (Motherwell), Timothy Awany (FC Ashdod), Elio Capradossi (Calcio Lecco), Halid Lwaliwa (FK Bregalnica)

Midfielders – Khalid Aucho (Yanga), Bobosi Byaruhanga (Austin), Ronald Ssekiganda (SC Villa), Joel Sserunjogi (KCCA), Ibrahim Kasule (New York Redbull), Travis Mutyaba (Zamalek)

Forwards
Steven Mukwala (Asante Kotoko), Uche Ikpeazu Mubiru (Port Vale), Denis Omedi (Kitara), Shaban Muhammad (KCCA), Fahad Bayo (MFK Vyskov), Rogers Mato (Brera Strumica), Patrick Kakande (SC Villa), Umar Lutalo (SC Villa), Allan Okello (Vipers)

TOP STORIES

WATCH VIDEOS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *